Critics Choice Awards 2021: Check out the Winners List

Critics Choice Awards 2021:

Critics Choice Awards 2021, another addition to the virtual ceremony List. Netflix Dominated this years Nominations, so let’s take a look 26th critics choice Awards winners along with the complete nominations.

FILM

Critics Choice Awards 2021
Critics Choice Awards 2021

Best Supporting Actor

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24 / Apple TV Plus)
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

*winner is Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix)
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24)

*Winner is Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

Best Young Actor/Actress

Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+)
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Alan Kim – Minari (A24)
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

* Winner for  critics choice awards 2021 best young actor goes to Alan Kim – Minari (A24)

Also Read : Clubhouse App Explained | Is it the next big thing in the market

TELEVISION

Best Drama Actor

Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

* winner is Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

Best Drama Actress

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

winner for Critics Choice Awards 2021 Best Drama actress is Emma corrin– The crown (Netflix)

Best Drama Supporting Actor

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO).

And the Winner is Michael K. Williams

Best Drama Supporting Actress

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

winner in Critics Choice Awards 2021 Best Drama supporting actress Category is Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

Best Limited/TV Movie Actor

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)
Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)
Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

And the winner is John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

Best miniseries /Movie Actress

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)
Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

*Winner for Critics Choice Awards 2021 Best miniseries /Movie Actress goes to Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Best Limited TV/Movie Supporting Actor Tv 

Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)
John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

*Winner is Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

Best Limited TV/Movie Supporting Actress

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

*And The winner is Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)

Nominations for Best Comedy Special

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

*Winner is Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix) and Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)

Above list is yet to be Updated, stay tuned with us for further updates and winners for Critics Choice Awards 2021.

 

Leave a Comment